Skip to main content

This is your Donation message.

Home » News » 2017 IA+D Award Winners

2017 IA+D Award Winners

Published April 18, 2017

2017 Award Winners

The Department of Interior Architecture + Design congratulates the following 2016-2017 Awards:

Outstanding Undergraduate Portfolio Award:

Breezy Adiano

Outstanding Furniture Design Student:

Lauren Wilson

O’Brien Undergraduate Scholars:

Caroline Fields, Claire Varnedoe, Sheridan Markham

O’ Brien Graduate Scholars:

Mary Johnson, Hae-Jeong Hwang

Ashely Cowie Memorial Scholarship:

Alina Krasovskaya

Outstanding Teaching Assistant:

Mary Johnson

Outstanding Graduate Student Researcher:

Anna Osbourne, Jenn Lindner

Advisory Board Graduate Scholarship:

Jena Bartlett

Advisory Board Undergraduate Scholarship:

Caitlin LaTour

Department Undergraduate Leadership Award:

Cassandra Bufano

Department Graduate Leadership Award:

Emily Swerdloff

Outstanding Studio Performances:

Second Year: Alanna Frierson, Corrie Ostrander, Katie Hall, Johnston Roberts

Third Year: Jessica Gervikas, Jose Izarry, Claire Varnadoe, Caroline Fields

Fourth Year: Emily Haynes, Mercedes Henke, Kristina Lara, McKenzie Lyon

Department Charrette Winners, 2017:

Katelyn Varhalla, Katherine Long, Brianna Langman, Johnston Roberts

Karen Myers Outstanding History Student:

Karen Israel

Trujillo International Student Award:

Hala Hafiz

Kravet Residential Design Competition:

Undergraduate Winner: Mackenzie Lyon

Graduate Winner: Kelli Mihalcin

ASID National Portfolio Competition Semi-finalist:

Jordon Dobrow; Emily Haynes

Gensler Scholars:

Anna Osbourne and Jenn Lindner

Best in Show- Highpoint Groovy Stuff Student Design Competition

1st place- Anna Osbourne; 2nd place- Christine Titus

Retail Institute’s National Student Design Competition:

Emily Haynes and Kristina Lara

IDEC Student Competition National Finalist:

Undergraduate Level: Alexandra Barkow and Jordon Dobrow

Graduate Level: Shahd Alsadhan, Jessica Meli, and Kelli Mihalcin